Sunday, April 22, 2018

Local Amateurs Set for Cleveland Golden Gloves Finals

A handful of local amateurs will take center stage at the Brook Park Recreation Center in Brook Park as they will compete for championships in the 90th edition of the Cleveland Golden Gloves. 

Brian Sims of Downtown Boxing Club scored a decision victory last night to advance to the 152-lb Open Division title fight in which he will take on Brian McElrath Jr. who trains with MOB Boxing.  

Sims will be joined on Championship Sunday by Ashton Owens of Southside Boxing Club who improved to 5-0 for his young amateur career with an impressive second-round knockout of Bryon Norwood to advance to the 178-lb Novice Division finals against Anthony Chavis of Empire Boxing Club.

Salem Boxing Club will be well represented this afternoon as Beau Keller will look to build off of a strong performance last night as he defeated Christopher Johnson by a decision to advance to the 201+-lb Sub-Novice title against Deavon Davis of MOB Boxing.

Joining Keller on Championship Sunday from Salem Boxing Club is stablemate Izik Collins who will be taking on Eddie Santiago from Strongstyle Boxing Club for the 132-lb Novice Division crown.

Ronnie Hamayel of Dickey Green's Mean Green Boxing Club will also be representing the Mahoning Valley as he will take on Armond Richard of Empire Boxing Club for the 141-lb Open Division title.

Also competing for a title is Alliance native, Ry'Zeemmion Ford who will look to defend his 132-lb Open Division title as he will take on Khalil Osaze of MLK Premier Boxing.
The championship action will get underway this afternoon at 3:00PM.

Saturday's Full Results
Bout #1: 132lbs-Open 
Ry’zeemmion Ford (Common Ground) defeated Frank Brown (Old Angle BC) by DEC
Bout #2: 132lbs-Open 

Khalil Osaze (MLK Premier) defeated Elhan Nevzadi (Bob Davis BC) by WO
Bout #3: 152lbs-Novice 

Joshua Perkins (unattached) defeated Nathaniel Cordova (Burnside BC) by TKO3
Bout #4: 152lbs-Novice 

Mykhail Chernyshon (Strongstyle BC) defeated Jermaine Bohanon (Thurgood Marshall) by DEC
Bout #5: 152lbs-Open 

Brian Sims (Downtown BC) defeated Da’Nary Brown (Earl B Turner) by DEC
Bout #6: 152lbs-Open 

Brian McElrath Jr (MOB Boxing) defeated Elvis Torres (Old Angle BC) by TKO2
Bout #7: 165lbs-Novice 

Travis Charles (unattached) defeated Joshua Reynolds (Strongstyle BC) by DEC
Bout #8: 165lbs-Novice 

Henry Lee (Canton BC) defeated David Miller (Old Angle BC) by DEC
Bout #9: 165lbs-Open 

Stan Davis (MOB Boxing) defeated Tyrel Ross (MLK Premier) by DEC
Bout #10: 178lbs-Novice 

Ashton Owens (Southside BC) defeated Byron Norwood (Strongstyle BC) by TKO2
Bout #11: 178lbs-Open 

Keith Fairchild (Kings Gym) defeated Eugene Mercer (Thurgood Marshall) by WO
Bout #12: 178lbs-Open 

Jimmy Bland (Cleveland Inner City BC) defeated Matt Brown (Rodriguez BC) by DEC
Bout #13: 201lbs-Open 

Christian Juresic (Strongstyle BC) defeated Octavious Webb (unattached) by DEC
Bout #14: 201lbs+Sub-Novice

Deavon Davis (MOB Boxing) defeated Robert Feemster (Common Ground) by WO
Bout #15: 201lbs+Sub-Novice 

Beau Keller (Salem BC) defeated Christopher Johnson (unattached) by DEC
Bout #16: 123lbs-Sub-Novice 

Chris Jeter (DNA Level C) defeated Isaiah Smith (Untouchable BA) by TKO2
Bout #17: 132lbs-Sub-Novice 

Jake Nugent (Strongstyle BC) defeated Isiah Bady (Empire BC) by DEC
Bout #18: 141lbs-Sub-Novice 

Spencer Caron (Strongstyle BC) defeated Jonathon Shantery (Old Angle BC) by TKO1
Bout #19: 165lbs-Sub-Novice 

Teal Mathis (Blue Steel BA) defeated David Jimenez (Raul Torres BA) by DEC
Bout #20: 178lbs-Female-Sub-Novice 

Supriya Frierson (MLK Premier) defeated Amanda McKenzie (T County BA) by DEC
Bout #21: 178lbs-Sub-Novice 

Besar Vajusi (Untouchable BA) defeated Tawfiq Ali (Strongstyle BC) by DQ
Bout #22: 201lbs-Sub-Novice 

Isen Vajusi (Untouchable BA) defeated Cody Renzelli (Old Angle BC) by DEC

No comments:

Post a Comment